FieldsSmarter with data.
PRIVATE PROPERTY REPORT · Updated Friday 23 October 2026Fri 23 Oct 2026
Aerial view of 8 Montebello Court, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218
8 Montebello Court, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218
A living map — drive times, sold comps & your commute

8 Montebello Court

Mermaid Waters, QLD
899 m² land4 bed3 bath2 car305 m² floor
WHAT RECORDED SALES SAY
The five closest sales this year
5 Monteclair Court
May 2026 · 130 m · 4 bed · 1034 m²
$2,350,000
9 Pilot Court
Aug 2026 · 210 m · 4 bed · 666 m²
$2,300,000
6 Barrier Reef Drive
Jun 2026 · 210 m · 4 bed · 725 m²
$2,070,000
368 Rio Vista Boulevard
Sep 2026 · 250 m · 5 bed · 802 m²
$2,720,000
21 Barrier Reef Drive
Sep 2026 · 260 m · 4 bed · 918 m²
$2,170,000

Within 260 m, these sales ran from $2,070,000 to $2,720,000. Homes at this level sit outside the band our method is built and tested for, so we don't put a figure on this one.

Of the 46 house sales we’ve recorded in Mermaid Waters in the last two years, 26 were at $2,300,000 or more.

Last recorded sale$1,225,000 · Aug 2018 · held 8 years

When it last sold, the median Mermaid Waters house had sold for $885,000 over the previous 12 months (185 sales). Over the 12 months to Q3 2026: $2,355,000 (133 sales).

Around Montebello Court

Sold in the last 90 days, nearest first · prices as recorded
SOLD · 5 AUG 2026 · 210 m
9 Pilot Court$2,300,000
4 bed · 2 bath · 666 m²
SOLD · 17 SEP 2026 · 250 m
368 Rio Vista Boulevard$2,720,000
5 bed · 3 bath · 802 m²
SOLD · 24 SEP 2026 · 260 m
21 Barrier Reef Drive$2,170,000
4 bed · 2 bath · 918 m²
Sun on this home

The rear of the block faces roughly south-west

The street frontage faces roughly north-east, so the back of the block faces roughly south-west. Worked out from the title boundary and the street the home fronts, not from a site visit, so it says nothing about which rooms face which way.

Follow this home

One email a month, or sooner when a home near Montebello Court sells. Recorded sales and new listings near you, with a link back to this page. From Will Simpson.

Your email is used only for these updates. Unsubscribe in one click.

Looking at a home near here?

Enter its address to see the sales around it.
🔍

For sale near Montebello Court

What buyers can compare with right now
See all 40 houses for sale in Mermaid Waters

Mermaid Waters in numbers

Median house price, last 12 months
$2,355,000
Median days on market, Oct–Dec
68 days
46 days in Jul–Sep
Houses sold, Jul–Sep
20
Drive from this home
Miami State School 3 min · Robina Town Centre 7 min · Burleigh Beach 10 min · Surfers Paradise 12 min
Source: Fields sales records. Figures as recorded.
FROM WILL SIMPSON · FIELDS REAL ESTATE

The Gold Coast market, explained on camera

Short takes from Will on what the data is showing right now.
Walkthrough · 4 minClearance rates halved in a year