FieldsSmarter with data.
PRIVATE PROPERTY REPORT · Updated Saturday 24 October 2026Sat 24 Oct 2026
Aerial view of 18 Riverbend Avenue, Carrara QLD 4211
18 Riverbend Avenue, Carrara QLD 4211
A living map — drive times, sold comps & your commute
Roof footprint
421 m²
Ground above sea level
4.5 m
Roof height
about 7 m
How these are measured

Side lengths from the Queensland cadastre, a title map rather than a survey plan. Roof footprint and heights from Queensland Government LiDAR (2022). The footprint is the whole roof, garage and patio included, not floor area. Ground level is at the centre of the home, in metres above sea level (AHD).

18 Riverbend Avenue

Carrara, QLD
6,784 m² land111 m² floor
WHAT RECORDED SALES SAY
The five closest sales this year
6 Sacha Place
Oct 2026 · 100 m · 3 bed · 785 m²
$1,285,000
58 Fitzwilliam Street
Sep 2026 · 680 m · 6 bed · 1384 m²
$7,100,000
66 Fitzwilliam Street
May 2026 · 690 m · 5 bed · 767 m²
$3,125,000
20 Coolong Crescent
Aug 2026 · 1.0 km · 5 bed · 767 m²
$2,600,000
40 Meadowlake Drive
May 2026 · 1.5 km · 4 bed
$2,550,000

Within 1.5 km, these sales ran from $1,285,000 to $7,100,000. This home sits on a large block, and the comparable-sales method behind our tested figure is built for suburban blocks, so we do not put its name to a figure for acreage.

Last recorded sale$1,100,000 · Oct 1995 · held 30 years

When it last sold, the median Carrara house had sold for $190,000 over the previous 12 months (115 sales). Over the 12 months to Q3 2026: $1,377,500 (86 sales).

Around Riverbend Avenue

Sold in the last 90 days, nearest first · prices as recorded
SOLD · 1 OCT 2026 · 100 m
6 Sacha Place$1,285,000
3 bed · 2 bath · 785 m²
SOLD · 1 SEP 2026 · 680 m
58 Fitzwilliam Street$7,100,000
6 bed · 5 bath · 1384 m²
SOLD · 15 AUG 2026 · 1.0 km
20 Coolong Crescent$2,600,000
5 bed · 4 bath · 767 m²

Follow this home

One email a month, or sooner when a home near Riverbend Avenue sells. Recorded sales and new listings near you, with a link back to this page. From Will Simpson.

Your email is used only for these updates. Unsubscribe in one click.

Looking at a home near here?

Enter its address to see the sales around it.
🔍

For sale near Riverbend Avenue

What buyers can compare with right now
See all 38 houses for sale in Carrara

Carrara in numbers

Median house price, last 12 months
$1,377,500
Median days on market, Apr–Jun
15.5 days
32 days in Jan–Mar
Houses sold, Jul–Sep
19
Drive from this home
St Vincent's Primary School 3 min · Robina Town Centre 7 min · Surfers Paradise 11 min · Burleigh Beach 16 min
Source: Fields sales records. Figures as recorded.
FROM WILL SIMPSON · FIELDS REAL ESTATE

The Gold Coast market, explained on camera

Short takes from Will on what the data is showing right now.
Walkthrough · 4 minClearance rates halved in a year